Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Problem with propper  (Read 3328 times)

Offline scaz.zaf

  • Modders
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Problem with propper
« on: November 12, 2011, 08:56:26 PM »
Whenever I try to compile a piece as a prop, it turns out like this:
Quote
** Executing...
** Command: propper
** Parameters: -game "c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\25903\counter-strike source\cstrike" "c:\hammerautosave\partjohn1_002"

Can't load c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\25903\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\filesystem_steam.dll.--VFileSystem017
Can't load c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\25903\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\filesystem_steam.dll.--VFileSystem017


SS of the piece and the compile window. And I've tried doing it in both MP and 2009


Offline Paper-Cut

  • Surf Patrol
  • Elder Statesman
    of the Surf
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,203
  • Roll up
    • View Profile
    • TAG Servers
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2011, 12:10:27 AM »
Tried restarting steam?
I make my maps with Microsoft Paint.

Offline S.T.A.L.K.E.R.

  • The Sexiest Man "Alive"
  • SolidSurf Elite
  • Elder Statesman
    of the Surf
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,830
  • daddy is home :^)
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2011, 03:03:03 AM »
That model is going to be hell on earth, just sayin.

Offline scaz.zaf

  • Modders
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2011, 04:54:19 AM »
Tried restarting steam?

Yeah, it wasn't working last night and it still isn't working today.

That model is going to be hell on earth, just sayin.

How so? I'm new to propper so I have no idea what its limitations are.

Offline Egan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio/Project Hub
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2011, 08:25:41 AM »
I tried using proper for some tf2 models just recently aswell. Same error though. \

Hope someone knows what's up

Offline moonrabbit

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • colo styro bor.
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2011, 08:48:04 AM »
That model is going to be hell on earth, just sayin.

Especially when it looks like you could break it down into 4 parts, and just use a single model that you can copy paste.

Offline Tioga060

  • America #1
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2011, 03:38:56 PM »
My friend somehow got it working after the update, ill have to ask him.

Offline Sangfroid

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 227
  • ~Kyuun~
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2011, 01:32:14 AM »
5 seconds on google:
Quote
Source SDK Update 10/19/2011

In this update, Valve created a new engine version called "Source Engine MP" that is incompatible with Propper. If you attempt to use Propper with Source Engine MP, you'll get an error like this:

Code: [Select]
Can't load c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\xxxxxxxxxxxx\sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin\filesystem_steam.dll.--VFileSystem017
The solution is to browse to sourcesdk\bin\orangebox\bin. Find propper.exe and propper.fgd, and move them into sourcesdk\bin\source2009\bin.

Then, in order to use Propper for TF2, CS:S, or DOD:S, you must use the SDK in 2007 or 2009 mode. Select Source SDK 2009, and double-click "Edit Game Configurations". Add the game you want to use Propper for, and make sure you use the engine version when you want to run Propper.
from http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/Propper

~i copied this from someone else. it's awesome~

Offline scaz.zaf

  • Modders
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with propper
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2011, 01:55:34 AM »
Whenever I try to compile a piece as a prop, it turns out like this:
SS of the piece and the compile window. And I've tried doing it in both MP and 2009